Zain Ul - Maths tutor -
1st lesson free
Zain Ul - Maths tutor -

Zain Ul's profile and contact details have been verified by our team

Zain Ul

  • Rate R197
  • Response 2h
  • Students

    Number of students Zain Ul has accompanied since joining Superprof

    2

    Number of students Zain Ul has accompanied since joining Superprof

Zain Ul - Maths tutor -
  • 5 (4 reviews)

R197/h

1st lesson free

Contact

1st lesson free

1st lesson free

  • Maths
  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry
  • Calculus
  • Science Exam Preparation

Expert Math Tutor | School, College & Test Prep | Calculus, Algebra & Geometry | GRE&SAT | GMAT

  • Maths
  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry
  • Calculus
  • Science Exam Preparation

Lesson location

Recommended

Zain Ul is a respected tutor in our community. He is highly recommended for his commitment and the quality of his lessons. A trusted partner on your learning journey.

About Zain Ul

I am a professional mathematician with both a Bachelor’s and a Master’s degree in Mathematics. Over the past four years, I have dedicated myself to tutoring students at all learning stages. My experience ranges from helping school and college students build strong foundations in algebra and geometry, to preparing university students and professionals for competitive exams like the GRE and SAT.

My decision to teach started during my own university days when I noticed many bright classmates struggling with math. I realized that math isn't naturally frustrating; it just becomes difficult when it is taught using rigid, confusing methods. Seeing how quickly students lose confidence made me want to change how the subject is shared.

I became a tutor to bridge this gap and make math truly accessible. My goal is to break down complex topics into clear, logical steps that make sense to younger school students and advanced university learners alike. I am genuinely driven by seeing my students overcome their anxiety, understand the core concepts, and achieve the grades they deserve.

See more

About the lesson

  • Primary
  • Secondary
  • Matric/GCSE
  • +7
  • levels :

    Primary

    Secondary

    Matric/GCSE

    AS Level

    A Level

    BTech

    Adult education

    Masters

    Doctorate

    MBA

  • English

Languages in which the lesson is available :

English

My teaching methodology is built on active interaction, absolute clarity, and zero rote memorization. I reject passive learning because math is a skill that must be practiced, not just watched. To make this possible online, I use a digital pen tablet paired with Microsoft OneNote as a real-time digital whiteboard. This allows you to see every step of a solution, derivation, or geometric drawing happen live on your screen, exactly as if we were sitting next to each other with a notebook.

A typical lesson is highly structured yet fully adapted to your pace. We begin the first ten minutes by quickly reviewing previous concepts or addressing any specific homework questions you found challenging. Next, we dive into the core topic of the day, where I break down the theory into simple, logical pieces before moving directly into step-by-step problem-solving. The final part of the lesson is dedicated to interactive practice, where you take the lead on solving problems with my real-time guidance to ensure you have truly mastered the concept before the session ends.

What makes my lessons uniquely suited to your needs is my ability to translate advanced mathematical logic into plain, everyday language, whether you are a school student facing algebra anxiety or a professional tackling the GRE. I do not just teach you how to solve a specific problem; I teach you the underlying pattern and the exact exam strategies needed to approach unfamiliar questions with confidence. You will leave every session with a clear mind, a solid strategy, and a PDF copy of our complete digital whiteboard notes for your personal revision.

See more

Rates

Rate

  • R197

Package rates

  • 5h: R905
  • 10h: R1810

online

  • R197/h

free lesson

The free first lesson with Zain Ul allows you to get to know the tutor and discuss your needs and expectations.

  • 30min

Zain Ul's video

Similar Maths tutor profiles

  • Mammuso

    Roodepoort & online

    5 (44 reviews)
    • R250/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Avuyile

    Cape Town & online

    4.9 (56 reviews)
    • R80/h
  • Nadia

    Cape Town & online

    5 (16 reviews)
    • R350/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Mbongeni

    Cape Town & online

    4.9 (18 reviews)
    • R140/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Wandisa

    Brakpan & online

    5 (41 reviews)
    • R240/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Tsebisho

    Pretoria & online

    5 (18 reviews)
    • R215/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Nhlanhla

    Benoni & online

    5 (18 reviews)
    • R150/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Dr Deniela

    Pretoria & online

    5 (62 reviews)
    • R300/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Unity

    Pretoria & online

    5 (41 reviews)
    • R130/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Convice

    Pretoria & online

    4.9 (25 reviews)
    • R150/h
  • Nonsikelelo

    Springs & online

    5 (48 reviews)
    • R180/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Lethabo

    Pretoria & online

    4.9 (12 reviews)
    • R140/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Yedidyah

    Pretoria & online

    5 (13 reviews)
    • R200/h
  • Louis

    Cape Town & online

    5 (22 reviews)
    • R1000/h
  • Sandra

    Boksburg & online

    5 (12 reviews)
    • R100/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Shiraaz

    Cape Town & online

    5 (12 reviews)
    • R250/h
  • Ariane

    Randburg & online

    4.8 (16 reviews)
    • R350/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Tapiwa

    Sandton & online

    5 (14 reviews)
    • R250/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Leseli

    Centurion & online

    4.9 (8 reviews)
    • R260/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • See Maths tutors